Geneva College

Alumni

Distinguished Service Awards (DSA) Recipients


2013
Joyce A. (Ciletti ′75) Bender
Charles Ross Hartzell III ‘63, Ph.D.
David B. Layton ‘88 (MAHE ‘98)

2012
Dave Carver ‘82
David Howell ‘82
Ann O′Data Lawson ‘87
Andrew McCracken ‘87
Scott South ‘82
William Sterrett ‘67

2011
Joyce Lynn ′61
Wendy (Schwedler) Allman ‘91

2010
Andrew Bernard '83
Larry Hardesty '90
Carolyn Metcalfe Mollenkopf '62
John E. Pinkerton '60*
Kenneth Smith '80

2009
Carl Wood Brown '59
Virginia Wilson List '59

2008
M. Howard Mattsson-Boze - PhD
Marjorie (Mitchel '55) Russell
John D. Russell '58

2007
Robert S. Strock '47*

2006
Elias M. Awad '56
Louise Edgar Copeland '66
Robert M. Copeland '66
Donald E. Hollerman '71
Sandra Joseph '81
Ralph A. Kessler '66

2005
Joel Adams '80
David A. Carter ′95
Lois Tyson Cummings '55
Paul Haynie ′70
Jeffrey Mathews '80
Lorrie Reyle Meneely '80

2004
Margaret Robb ′69 Andrews
Kenneth P. Carson ′79
Ruth Ann Graybill ′69
Eleanor Cupp Robb '39*
John W. Stahl ′79

2003
Winifred Coleman Elliott '38
Kenneth Hartman ′63, PhD
Foster McCarl Jr.*
Muriel Phillips McCarl
Debbie Melone ′78
Barbara Pawk Pupi '63
Louis J. Radnothy ′53 OD
John Wick ′78

2002
Craig Steven Carter ′77, MD
Frances Eleanor Fischer ′77
Laree Riley ′52*
Barbara Baltzell Steele ′52*
C. Ray Steele ′52

2001
George Lewis Arnold ′41
Theodore O. Kay ′71
Richard Stache ′76

2000
W. Leslie Douglas ′35*
Frank J. Jute ′54
Alice Proudfit Sterrett ′40*
Susan Perrin Rooke ′75
Douglas Smith ′75
Thomas M. Yancy ′60

1999
Theresa Love Edwards ′41
Mitzi Ganelin ′69
Ann Birdsall O′Neill ′69
Jerry R. O′Neill ′69
Harry F. Reid ′39 *
Jane Reed Smith ′49
Vernon C. Smith ′49*
Nancy Story Somers ′74, MD

1998
James P. Campbell ′68
Fanny Yellock Farmer ′66
Mary Jane Park ′58
Herbert S. Skuba ′78
M. John Tino ′58
David C. Thompson ′69, MD
Robin Ware ′81, PhD
John H. White ′58, PhD

1997
David Chamovitz ′47, MD
Sara Edna King ′37*
Howard Peters ′62, PhD
Sally Brown Peters ′64
Wilbert S. Richardson ′84
William John Weir ′73

1996
Lutitia Myles Clipper ′75
Faith McBurney Martin ′63
Gary N. O′Data
Elizabeth Gissel Orr ′46
Bernard F. Spielvogel ′59, PhD*

1995
James A. Crozier ′70, MD
Beth Robb Lamont ′50
Reynold A. Peduzzi ′55
Ronald Peduzzi ′55

1994
Madelyn Woods Adams ′44
Peter Kane ′44*
Gerald J. LaValle ′56
Martha Irons Russell ′44
David L. Steed ′69, MD
Donald E. Sheffield ′69, EdD

1993
Norman Carson ′47, PhD
Samuel DePaul ′73, PhD
Gene Manzetti ′68, MD
Doris McIntosh Webb ′53

1992
Robert Atkinson ′41*
Richard Eakin ′60, PhD
Gwendolyn Farmer ′72, PhD
Harry Hartley ′58, PhD
Francis Matika ′50, PhD
Charles Sterrett ′42*
James Wetzel Jr. ′74

1991
Charles R. Aley ′78, JD
Sally Twinem Erath ′49
Harry W. Reith ′41*
Amelia Sirianni Rock ′36, PhD*
Robert A. Smith ′49
Rev. John H. Tweed ′51

1990
G. Reynolds Clark ′65
Antoinette Parisi Eaton ′52, MD
Rev. Robert H. McFarland ′55
John L. Parrish ′58, EdD
Paul R. Vochko ′48, PhD*
Joseph D. Zagorski ′66

1989
Geri D. Bass ′39*
Kenneth W. Creasman ′73
Rev. J. Paul McCracken ′51
Scott R. O′Donnell ′72
Phyllis Sahli Snedden ′51
Carol Emrick Westby ′65, PhD

1988
Mary Ann Eppinger ′66, MD
Rev. Robert A. Henning ′44
Paul W. Jewell ′67
Donald C. McCune ′38
Joseph S. Walko ′52, JD*

1987
Samuel V. Cooper ′35*
Yvonne Sharon Getzler ′75, PhD
J. Richard Kelso ′48
Ralph E. Kilpatrick ′40, DDS
Rev. Elmer L. Parks ′37, DD*
Paul A. Pupi ′62, MD

1986
Charles A. DeVenzio ′47*
James E. Fleming ′56, MD*
Richard H. Garber ′47, PhD*
Robert K. McConaughy ′36*
Lucile P. Ramsey ′36*
Betty M. Zahn ′45

1985
Ferndetta L. Caldwell ′37*
John H. Goodworth ′60, MD
Donald H. McBurney ′60, PhD
Harvey Milton Patterson ′29, MD*
Carolyn Weeber ′35*

1984
Robert L. Loughhead ′53
Willard G. McMillan ′47, DD*
Robert A. Morrow ′59

1983
Martha M. Greer Edgar ′37*
Jane Houlette McMillion ′48*
Arthur W. Thomas ′33*
L. Arthur Womer Jr. ′59, PhD

 

1982
Demetri D. Aris ′34, DDS*
Mabel McCready Hemphill ′31*
Alured (Slim) Ransom Jr. ′32*
Maurice (Moe) Rubenstein ′28*
Betty Sue Carter Schaughency ′55

1981
David F. Binder ′56
Roy Blackwood, Jr. ′48, PhD
Donald S. Powell ′37, PhD*
Ruth Blocher Rearic ′64*
Rachel Ward White ′31*

1980
Rev. Lester C. Bailey ′44*
Hyman L. Ginsburg ′35, DDS*
John M. Knapick ′31*
Mildred Painter Morrow ′40*
Raymond H. Ralston ′30, MD*
E. Frederick Schoeneweis Jr. ′67

1979
Gilbert D. Flocker Jr. ′54
Mike Minotti  ′54, LLB*
Byron (By) E. Morgan ′40*
Isabella H.Toussaint ′29, PhD*
Robert B. Tweed ′48, PhD*

1978
Reynold "Rey" Dempsey ′58
D. William Kelso ′28*
Jean Rosenberger Nye ′53, PhD*
Charles N. O′Data ′58
Robert N. Peirce Jr. ′59, LLB
Wayne R. Spear ′57, ThM, PhD

1977
Charles S. McCracken ′18*
Robert A. McNamara ′40, PhD*
Clyde A. Redpath ′27*
Clarence E. Wilson ′27, DDS*
Arthur R. Zarone ′52

1976
John R. Elliott ′26*
Merle A. Forst ′30*
Charles R. Fuget ′51, PhD
Roy H. Marion ′51, MD
Walter H. Smith ′26*

1975
Yvonne Allen Allison ′65
James C. Ebersberger ′63
Leon A. Hamilton ′15*
F. Ann Paton ′50, PhD
Robert C. Trumbull ′25*

1974
Mary E. Beikert ′28*
Betty Peirsol Hoffman ′49, MD
Franklin G. Leidigh ′49
Isabelle Templeton Murphy ′24*
John R. Richter ′52*
Arthur D. Webster ′34

1973
James L. Gardner ′36, MD*
William J. Mayhew ′64
Mary Curry Moomaw ′26*
Russell L. Reed ′48, PhD*
Andrew D. Robb ′23 *

1972
Paul Daubenspeck ′22, DDS*
Wilma Carnelly Detzel ′33*
Walter J. Helsing ′42, MD*
Owen S. Simon ′49

1971
Robert (Fred) W. George ′21, PhD*
Leonard L. Mitchell ′56
Doris E. Roberts ′44, PhD, PH*
Vincent L. Rocereto ′46
Clyde B. Smith ′29*

1970
William F. Butler ′28*
Leotta C. Hawthorne ′36, PhD*
John R. Milich ′49*
Dominic L. Rosselli ′39*

1969
Charles W. Denko ′38, MD*
Clarence Farmer ′36
Frank F. Jordan ′19, MD*
Marjorie E. Sanderson ′32, EdD*

1968
Lawrence F. Bruno ′47*
George F. Crable ′43, PhD*
Major Stanley L. Penkova ′58*
Mary Margaret Robb ′21, PhD*
Dorothy Slater Smith ′28*
Rev. Kenneth G. Smith ′49, DD

1967
James D. Carson ′50, DD
G. Claude Graham ′17*
Dorothy E. Riley ′32*
David G. Schaal ′42, PhD
John D. Swogger ′57

1966
William B. Bannister ′41, MD*
Kathryn McCandless Boyd ′29*
Fenton H. Farley ′31*
Judge John N. Sawyer ′36*

1965
W. Clair Merriman ′29, MD*
John P. Milanovich ′40*
Bruce Cameron Stewart ′45, DD
Carmel (Tim) A. Temerario ′31*
Ruth C. Wylie ′39, PhD*

1964
Mary Alice Hunter ′39*
James Gregory McKee ′49*
Lulu Jeanetta McKinney 1898*
J. Merrill Robb ′29,  LLD*
Waldo S. Tippin ′22*

1963
James W. Baker Sr. ′23*
Anna-Mary Carpenter ′37, PhD, MD*
Anna Margaret Coleman ′33*
Norman Lewis ′38, MD*
William Norman Mitchell ′13, LD*
Harrison H. Richardson ′43, MD*

1962
Norman A. Clyde ′09, DS*
Florence S. Jenney ′30, MD*
Marvin W. Marshall ′27*
Robert A. Patton ′37, PhD*
Donald E. Zimmerman ′32, DD*

1961
Mary Elisabeth Coleman ′36, PhD*
R. Cal  Hubbard ′29*
Fannie Coverdale Kennedy 1892*
Russell J. Schill*
E. Preston Sharp ′26, PhD*

1960
Rev. Lawrence W. Bottoms ′44*
Katherine Borkovich ′35, MD*
J. Milford Hays ′23*
Gertrude Martin Rohrer 1896*

1959
Philip L. Coon, PhD*
Sidney L. Lockley ′29*
William W. McCormick ′27, PhD*
Gail Preston Smith ′34, PhD*

1958
William E. Cleland *
Jack Malone ′30 *
Anna Patton McKelvy ′25*
John A. Raschella ′33*
James G. Richardson ′38*
Frank R. Smith*
Paul Utnehmer*

1957
William J. Blair ′57
Bessie Burrows ′37
Frederick R. Dickenson*
Frank H. Lathom ′25,  DD*
Odd Hartsuff McCleary*
Edwin Schaughency ′33*
Stewart R. Snodgrass ′32*

1956
Frank S. Howe ′98, MD*
Frederic Brinker Irvin ′34*
Kenneth D. Loeffler*
Marguerite Steele McCreary ′14*
Edward A. Sahli Sr.*
I.S. Sahli ′21*
G. Blair Sheers*

1955
James L. Bowers ′48
John A. Butts*
Paul C. Cross ′28, PhD*
Edna M. George ′29*
L. Butler Hennon ′33*
Elizabeth D. Johnston ′01*
Julius A. Kempf  1900, DD*
W. Raymond Kerr ′32*
Ethel M. Lytle ′20*
Robert  Park ′30, MD*
George P. Robb ′23, MD*
James Boyd Tweed ′09, DD*

1954
Clifford James Aultman ′35*
John Coleman, DD*
Alexander McLeod Dornan 1881*
Franklin Lane Erwin ′56
Robert McAnlis Young ′05, LLD*

 

Award of Merit Recipients

1969 Richard Michael
1959 Carol Weeber '35*
1981 Bessie Sheffield*
1982 Roy C. Adams, Ph.D.*
1971 Cederic Dunn '33, MD
1971 Margaret Dunn '44
1973 A.C. Edgecombe*
1971 Agnes Thorburn Clarke*
1988 Shirley Woolaway
1970 Harold Greig
1970 Col. Joseph Thompson '04*
1966 Helen Hughes Nave Grenfell '32*
1963 Samuel C. Edgar*
1972 Henry C. Thel '25*
1993 Jerry Slocum

 

*Deceased according to alumni records