Geneva College

News

Nominees announced for 2009 Mancini Awards


The directors of the Henry Mancini Musical Theatre Awards are pleased to announce the nominees for the 15th annual Awards. Nominees will be honored at a reception on May 13, and the "Henries" will be presented to the winners at the Awards Ceremony on May 20. The event will be held in Metheny Fieldhouse, on the campus of Geneva College in Beaver Falls, Pa. Nominees are:

</<TR> </<TR>
Outstanding Male in a Leading Role:
Braden Pontoli
J. Pierpont Finch in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Beaver Area High School
Ian Taylor
the Beast in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
Alex Munroe
Jesus of Nazareth in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
Christian Beck
Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Freedom Area High School
Derek Wilber
Danny Zuko in Grease, Riverside High School
Bradley Chieze
Curly McClain in Oklahoma!, Shenango High School
Outstanding Female in a Leading Role:
Madelyn Tomko
Eleanor/Bizabara in Starmites, Ambridge Area High School
Kristen Lancaster
Rosemary in How to Succeed in Business, Beaver Area High School
Bekah Knab
Belle in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
Emily Oravitz
Jo March in Little Women, Big Beaver Falls High School
Hanna Beightley
Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz, Rochester High School
Hillary Hopkins
Marian Paroo in The Music Man, Western Beaver High School
Outstanding Male in a Supporting Role:
Ashton Williams
Ashton Williams in Ain′t Misbehavin′, Aliquippa High School
Jake Nardone
J. B. Biggley in How to Succeed in Business, Beaver Area High School
George Milosh
Judas Iscariot in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
Steven McFee
Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Freedom Area High School
Mike Ludwig
Feargal McFerrin in Back to the 80s, New Brighton High School
Christian Guerdan
Kenickie in Grease, Quigley Catholic High School
Outstanding Female in a Supporting Role:
Bethany Menjivar
Mother/Diva in Starmites, Ambridge Area High School
Mary Regney
Hedy Larue in How to Succeed in Business, Beaver Area High School
Sara Deppenbrook
Marmee March in Little Women, Big Beaver Falls High School
Nicole DiPietro
Gladys in The Pajama Game, Hopewell Area High School
Jenna Jurich
Cyndi Gibson in Back to the 80s, New Brighton High School
Veronica Umstott
Rizzo in Grease, Riverside High School
Elicia Cutchall
Ado Annie in Oklahoma!, Shenango High School
Noteworthy Performance by an Individual (Six awards):
Nick Grieco
Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
David Mine
Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
Jon Krouse
Le Fou in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
Hannah Oliver
Beth March in Little Women, Big Beaver Falls High School
Casey Shee
Amy March in Little Women, Big Beaver Falls High School
Angela Vallecorsa
Meg March in Little Women, Big Beaver Falls High School
Matt Torres
Pilate in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
Andrew McCullogh
Simon Zelotes/Herod in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
Jordan Cinderich
Zebulun in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Freedom Area High School
Nathan Novak
Ruben in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Freedom Area High School
Daniel Woodruff
Corey, Jr. in Back to the 80s, New Brighton High School
Cara Koshut
Jan in Grease, Quigley Catholic High School
John Michael Taormina
Teen Angel in Grease, Quigley Catholic High School
Katie Doré
Marty in Grease, Quigley Catholic High School
Kevin Lukes
Teen Angel in Grease, Riverside High School
Alexandra D′Errico
Jan in Grease, Riverside High School
Cody Park
Ali Hakem in Oklahoma!, Shenango High School
Noteworthy Performance by a Group:
Ashton Williams, Sharneka Carter, Katie Pettis, and Ryan Johnson
"How Ya Baby" ensemble in Ain′t Misbehavin′, Aliquippa High School
Caleb Jantsch, Jon Krouse, and Zac Stanley
"Maison des Lunes" trio in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
Fiona Smith, Kate Carson, Anna Neely, and Caylie Barr
Silly Girls in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
Michael Kiliany and Jed Lee
Caiaphas/Annas duo in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
Maria Coladonato, Cady Goss, and Erica Durham
Soul Girls in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
Jenna Dascanio, Lindsey Osborne, Shawnna Roknick, and Mallory McLaughlin
Tormentors in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
Becca Fleming, Jordan Kusich, and Kaitlyn Schaub
Narrators in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Freedom Area High School
Nicole DiPietro, Amy Kerlin, and Angela Bakopoulos
"Steam Heat Trio" in The Pajama Game, Hopewell Area High School
Outstanding Student Orchestra:
Beaver Area High School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Big Beaver Falls Area High School
Little Women
Freedom Area High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Rochester High School
The Wizard of Oz
Outstanding Vocal Ensemble:
Beaver Area High School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Beaver County Christian School
Beauty and the Beast
Big Beaver Falls Area High School
Little Women
Center Area High School
Jesus Christ, Superstar
Freedom Area High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Quigley Catholic High School
Grease
Outstanding Dance Performance:
Aliquippa High School
Ain′t Misbehavin′
Ambridge Area High School
Starmites
Center Area High School
Jesus Christ, Superstar
Freedom Area High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
New Brighton Area High School
Back to the 80s
Western Beaver High School
The Music Man
Outstanding Costumes:
Ambridge Area High School
Starmites
Beaver Area High School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Beaver County Christian School
Beauty and the Beast
Big Beaver Falls Area High School
Little Women
Center Area High School
Jesus Christ, Superstar
Freedom Area High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Sets and Scenery:
Ambridge Area High School
Starmites
Beaver County Christian School
Beauty and the Beast
Big Beaver Falls Area High School
Little Women
Freedom Area High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Shenango High School
Oklahoma!
Western Beaver High School
The Music Man
Outstanding Technical Achievement:
Ambridge Area High School
Starmites
Big Beaver Falls Area High School
Little Women
Center Area High School
Jesus Christ, Superstar
Freedom Area High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Hopewell High School
The Pajama Game
Shenango High School
Oklahoma!
Outstanding Over-All Production:
Beaver Area High School
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Beaver County Christian School
Beauty and the Beast
Big Beaver Falls Area High School
Little Women
Center Area High School
Jesus Christ, Superstar
Freedom Area High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Shenango High School
Oklahoma!


Tickets for the Awards Show may be purchased from the offices of the participating high schools, or from Geneva College through Jason Panella, 724-847-6521. Because of extensive construction on campus, information about parking for the event will be available online at www.geneva.edu.

Geneva College is a comprehensive Christian college of the arts, sciences and professional studies. Founded in the tradition of the Reformed Christian faith, Geneva College prepares students to serve Christ in all areas of society: work, family and the church. Geneva College is a founding member of the Council for Christian Colleges & Universities (CCCU).