Geneva College

News

2011 Mancini Nominees


Each year, Geneva College honors outstanding accomplishments in high school musical productions from schools in Beaver, Butler and Lawrence counties at the Geneva College Henry Mancini Musical Theatre Awards. Nominees for 2011 have been announced and the awards will be presented on Wednesday, May 18 at 7 p.m. during a ceremony in the Metheny Fieldhouse.

The Geneva College Henry Mancini Musical Theatre Awards is now a Participating Award Program of the National High School Musical Theater Awards (NHSMTA), which is held annually in New York City. This year, recipients of Outstanding Male Actor in a Leading Role and Outstanding Female Actor in a Leading Role from the Mancini Awards will receive national recognition by performing on Broadway at the NHSMTA. Geneva will send the two students to New York University, all expenses paid to attend classes with theater professionals and have the opportunity to compete for merit scholarships and other prizes.

The 2011 nominees are:

Outstanding Male Actor in a Leading Role
Eddie Erwin
Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School
Andy Guthrie
Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof, Beaver County Christian School
Michael Kiliany
Paul Berthalet in Carnival, Central Valley High School
Christian Beck
Ren McCormack in Footloose, Freedom Area High School
Daniel Woodruff
Joe Boyd in Damn Yankees, New Brighton Area High School
John Michael Taormina
Curly in Oklahoma!, Quigley Catholic High School
Artrell Allen
Gilbert Blythe in Anne and Gilbert, Rochester Area High School
Outstanding Female Actor in a Leading Role
Keyonia McClendon
Effie White in Dreamgirls, Aliquippa High School
Bethany Menjivar
Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School
Lizzie Thompson
Winifred in Once Upon a Mattress, Beaver Area High School
Elizabeth Damp
Lili in Carnival, Central Valley High School
Alyssa De Marco
Meg Boyd in Damn Yankees, New Brighton Area High School
Hanna Beightly
Anne Shirley in Anne and Gilbert, Rochester Area High School
Outstanding Male in a Supporting Role
Greg Perciavalle
Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School
Nicholas Grieco
Motel in Fiddler on the Roof, Beaver County Christian School
Brian Pamer
Gaston in Beauty and the Beast, Big Beaver Falls Area School District
Jordan Cinderich
Rev. Shaw Moore in Footloose, Freedom Area High School
Tyler Marinkovic
Mr. Applegate in Damn Yankees, New Brighton Area High School
Josiah Everett
Lion in The Wizard of Oz, Portersville Christian School
Joe Oliveri
Jud Frey in Oklahoma!, Quigley Catholic High School
Outstanding Female in a Supporting Role
Elyse Mylan
Miss Dorothy in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School
McKenna Pontoli
Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof, Beaver County Christian School
Erica Durham
Rosalie in Carnival, Central Valley High School
Putri Mesing
Rusty in Footloose, Freedom Area High School
Jenna Jurich
Lola in Damn Yankees, New Brighton Area High School
Mary McDonald
Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz, Portersville Christian School
Noteworthy Individual Performer
Madelyn Tomko
Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School
Katie Jones
Muzzy in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School
Lauren De Bona
Miss Flannery in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School
Ashlee Palm
Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress, Beaver Area High School
Alex Burval
Minstrel in Once Upon a Mattress, Beaver Area High School
Bekah Knab
Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof, Beaver County Christian School
Jason Michalenko
Perchik in Fiddler on the Roof, Beaver County Christian School
Cierra Kirkland
Babette in Beauty and the Beast, Big Beaver Falls Area School District
Matthew Prepelka
Jacquot in Carnival, Central Valley High School
Andrea Cary
Vi Moore in Footloose, Freedom Area High School
Jimmy Kappas
Willard Hewitt in Footloose, Freedom Area High School
Justin Jackovic
Reuben in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Hopewell High School
Joel Graham
Tinman in The Wizard of Oz, Portersville Christian School
Andrew Powell
Will Parker in Oklahoma!, Quigley Catholic High School
Cara Koshut
Ado Annie in Oklahoma!, Quigley Catholic High School
Zach Pokita
Ali Hakem in Oklahoma!, Quigley Catholic High School
Noteworthy Performance by a Group
Keyonia McClendon, Blair Cobb, and Tyshawna Kimbrough
Dreamgirls in Dreamgirls, Aliquippa High School
Justin Gleason and Jacob Mott
Ching Ho and Bun Foo in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School
Maya Richardson, Christine Aley, Hannah Gaul, and Ava Mancing
Silly Girls in Beauty and the Beast, Big Beaver Falls Area School District
Matthew Prepelka and Michael Kiliany
Puppets in Carnival, Central Valley High School
Putri Mesing, Jordan Kusich, and Liz Brunner
Rusty, Urleen, and Wendy Jo in Footloose, Freedom Area High School
Taylor Belcastro, Christiana Fragale, Madison Krah, and Olivia Skal
Narrators in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Hopewell High School
Samantha Signorelli and Riley Reffner
Rachel Lynde and Marilla Cuthbert in Anne and Gilbert, Rochester Area High School
Megan Anderson, Mandi Demmler, and Hannah Young
Narrators in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Western Beaver High School
Outstanding Dance Performance
Ambridge Area High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Beaver County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof
Central Valley High School, Carnival
Freedom Area High School, Footloose
Hopewell High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
New Brighton Area High School, Damn Yankees
Outstanding Sets and Scenery
Beaver County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof
Big Beaver Falls Area School District, Beauty and the Beast
Freedom Area High School, Footloose
New Brighton Area High School, Damn Yankees
Portersville Christian School, The Wizard of Oz
Western Beaver High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Orchestra
Ambridge Area High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Beaver Area High School, Once Upon a Mattress
Central Valley High School, Carnival
Freedom Area High School, Footloose
Outstanding Technical Achievement
Ambridge Area High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Beaver County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof
Central Valley High School, Carnival
Freedom Area High School, Footloose
New Brighton Area High School, Damn Yankees
Quigley Catholic High School, Oklahoma!
Western Beaver High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Outstanding Costumes
Ambridge Area High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Beaver Area High School, Once Upon a Mattress
Beaver County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof
New Brighton Area High School, Damn Yankees
Portersville Christian School, The Wizard of Oz
Rochester Area High School, Anne and Gilbert
Outstanding Vocal Ensemble
Ambridge Area High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Beaver County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof
Central Valley High School, Carnival
Freedom Area High School, Footloose
New Brighton Area High School, Damn Yankees
Quigley Catholic High School, Oklahoma!
Outstanding Over-all Production
Ambridge Area High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Beaver County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof
Central Valley High School, Carnival
Freedom Area High School, Footloose
New Brighton Area High School, Damn Yankees
Quigley Catholic High School, Oklahoma!


Geneva College is a comprehensive Christian college of the arts, sciences and professional studies. Founded in the tradition of the Reformed Christian faith, Geneva prepares students to serve Christ in all areas of society: work, family and the church. Geneva College′s philosophy of education is based on the Foundational Concepts of Christian Higher Education. Geneva is a founding member of the Council for Christian Colleges & Universities (CCCU).