Geneva College

 

 

42 Geneva Spring Student-Athletes Recognized on Conference Honor Roll


Beaver Falls, PA– 42 Geneva spring sport student-athletes were recognized by the Presidents’ Athletic Conference (PAC) today with the release of the 2014 spring PAC academic honor roll. PAC Spring sport student-athletes who earned 3.6 grade-point average (GPA) or higher during the semester of competition was selected to be named on the distinguished conference honor roll.

Athletic Director Van Zanic commented, “We are extremely proud of our young men and women who have achieved excellence in the classroom. There is a reason that we referred to them as student athletes and this collection of men and women have managed to exemplify what it means to excel in the athletic arena and in the classroom.”

Geneva’s 42 spring student-athletes increased eight student-athletes who were able to achieve this honor from 34 student-athletes spring of 2013.

The full conference honor roll list featuring a total of 460 student-athletes is found on the Presidents’ Athletic Conference webpage at http://pacathletics.org/news/2014/6/14/GEN_0614145718.aspx

Geneva College (42)

Name

Class

Major(s)

Sport

Hometown/High School

Sam Batchelder

So.

Engineering

M Track & Field

Venetia, Pa./Peters Township

Rachel Campbell (S)

Fr.

Business

W Basketball

Rochester N.Y./East Irondequoit

Ashley Davis (2)

Sr.

Business

Softball

New Middletown, Ohio/Springfield Local

Rachel Dinger

Fr.

Biology

W Track & Field

Brookville, Pa./Brookville

Molly Duffy

So.

Human Services

W Track & Field

Ellwood City, Pa./Riverside

Nathan Dunn

So.

Middle School Education

M Track & Field

Upper Chichester, Pa./The Christian Academy

Samantha Fisher (S)

Sr.

Communication

W Basketball

Hopewell, Pa./Hopewell

Sarah Foy

Fr.

Elementary Education/Special Education

W Track & Field

Rockwood, Pa./Rockwood Area

Joseph Galante (S)

So.

Biology

Baseball

Emsworth, Pa./Avonworth

Charlotte Glasstetter

Fr.

Biochemistry

W Track & Field

Bear, Del./Appoquinimink

Samantha Goodnow

So.

Elementary Education/Special Education

Softball

Great Mills, Md./Leonardtown

Joshua Guiser (2)

Jr.

Accounting

M Track & Field

Fayette City, Pa./Frazier

Douglas Gundlach (S)

Fr.

Student Ministry

Baseball

New Bethlehem, Pa./Redbank Valley

Jena Gunnett

Fr.

Biochemistry

W Track & Field

Martinsburg, Pa./Central

Jesse Herman

Sr.

Engineering

M Track & Field

Greencastle, Pa./Greencastle Antrim

Andrea Hinds (HM)

Jr.

Communication Disorders

Softball

Montrose, Pa./Montrose

Josiah Hoefler (S)

Fr.

Undeclared

M Basketball

Meadville, Pa./Calvary Baptist

Jacob Jaros (S)

Jr.

Biology

M Basketball

Levittsburg, Ohio/LaBrae

Daniel Jeffreys (S)

So.

Accounting

Baseball

Moon Twp., Pa./Moon

Clayton Joseph

Fr.

Biblical Language

M Track & Field

Milton, Ga./Alpharetta

Mackenzie Kemerer

Sr.

Math Education

Softball

Freedom, Pa./Freedom

Anna Kluitenberg

Jr.

Middle School Education

W Track & Field

Pittsburgh, Pa./Avonworth

Kenneth Kutcel

Fr.

Biology

M Track & Field

Medina, Ohio/Medina

Jordan Lawrence (S)

So.

Business

M Basketball

Columbia, Md./Chapelgate

Matthew Logan

Sr.

Business/Sport Management

M Track & Field

Myerstown, Pa./ELCO

Heidi Mann (HM,S)

So.

Mathematics Education

W Basketball

Colorado Springs, Colo./Evangelical Chrstian Academy

Aaron Marga

Sr.

Engineering

M Track & Field

Brockport, N.Y./Brockport

Ryan McGonigle (S)

Jr.

Elementary Education/Special Education

Baseball

Vandergrift, Pa./Apollo Ridge

Alayna Merkle (1)

Sr.

Communication Disorders

W Track & Field

Chambersburg, Pa./Chambersburg

Andrew Nichols (S)

So.

Business

Baseball

New Wilmington, Pa./Wilmington

Morgan Peaco

Fr.

Business

W Track & Field

Zelienople, Pa./Seneca Valley

Tanner Propst (S)

So.

Business

Baseball

Chambersburg, Pa./Cumberland Valley Christian

Caleb Reyle

So.

Student Ministry

M Track & Field

West Grove, Pa./Avon Grove Charter

Clara Sevy

Fr.

Human Services

Softball

Sykesville, Md./Chapelgate Christian

Lydia Steele (S)

Sr.

Elementary Education/Special Education

W Basketball/W Track & Field

Vandergrift, Pa./Ford City

Cameron Unrath (2)

Fr.

Business

M Track & Field

Wexford, Pa./Pine Richland

Glenn Wargo

Jr.

Biopsychology

M Track & Field

Grove City, Pa./Grove City

Curtis Watson

Fr.

Communication Disorders

M Track & Field

Acme, Pa./Mt. Carmel Christian

Sara Williams (2)

Sr.

Psychology

W Track & Field

Wellsboro, Pa./New Covenant Academy

Shane Wingard (S)

Jr.

Elementary Education/Special Education

Baseball

Clarksburg, Pa./Apollo Ridge

Caroline Wright

Sr.

Business

W Track & Field

Earlville, N.Y./Homeschooled

Trevor York (S)

Sr.

Accounting

M Basketball

Kokomo, Ind./Sycamore Covenant

(1) = First Team All-PAC; (2) = Second Team All-PAC; (H) = Honorable Mention All-PAC; (S) = Sportsmanship Team

Geneva College invites students to accept the challenge of an academically excellent, Christ-centered education. Offering nearly 40 undergraduate majors, Adult Degree Programs with fully online and campus-based options, and seven graduate degrees, Geneva has programs that place students at the forefront of higher learning. Adhering to the inerrancy of Scripture, a Geneva education is grounded in God’s word as well as in a core curriculum designed to prepare students vocationally to think, write and communicate well in today’s world.