Geneva College

Homecoming 2014

  • Homecoming 2014 Photo Album

Why shouldn't you come to Homecoming?

Homecoming 2014 Schedule of Events

FRIDAY October 10, 2014

8:30 a.m. Discovery Day & Sibling Day Activities
4:00 p.m. C.S. Lewis Lecture - Old Main
Registration required.

Campus Tours - Departing from Alexander Hall lower level
Registration required.

New Song Concert - John White Chapel, Old Main
5:30 p.m. President's Recognition Reception and Dinner
Invitation only.
6:30 p.m. All Alumni Dessert - Old Main Lobby
Registration required.
7 p.m. Geneva Women's Volleyball Game
9 p.m. Student-Sibling Open Mic Night - Sky Lounge


SATURDAY October 11, 2014

8:30 a.m. Registration Opens - Alumni Hall Lawn

9-10:30 a.m.

All-Alumni Breakfast - Alexander Hall
Registration required.

See who's coming

Attendees:

Joel Adams '80
Madelyn (Woods) Adams '44
Bruce Backensto '69
Kim (Bettner) Backensto
Janet Barlett M.S. '05
David Barsottini ‘92
Diane Barsottini
Robert Blackwood '79
Jeffrey Bobin '79
John Bomberger
Linda (High) Bomberger ‘79
Carol Braum
James Braum ‘74
James Carson '50
Jean (McFarland) Carson '79
Kenneth Carson ‘79
Borinquen (Camacho) Church
Duane Church
Mark Cowley '87
Meredith Cowley
John Daniels '79
G. Barry Davis '75
Laura (Capper) DePietro '07
Lynn (Bloor) Dobi ‘82
Timothy Dobi
Kathryn (O'Dea) Donath '83
Kurt Donath
Karen Eckardt
Robert Eckardt '74
Jeffrey Field ‘84
Jeri (Heltzel) Field ‘84
Randall Flanagan ′90
Christopher Fox ‘89
Rebecca Frieler
Jolynn Frey
Muriel (Jermone) Frieler-Rozmus ‘45
Joella Hammond '75
Bob Harting '74
Linda Harting
Shelley (Barkley) Hogan '82
Joella Hammond
Philip Isett ‘90
Brian Johnson ‘88
Kathryn Johnson
Rae (Russell) Johnson ‘65
Thomas Johnson ‘64
Thomas Johnson Jr.
Jeff Jones
Donald Kirkwood ‘74
Nancy (McCormick) Kirkwood ‘74
Evan Kurtzhal
Hannah Kurtzhal
Lori (Griffith) Kurtzhal '89
James Langan '88
Mikel (Davis) Langan '91
Diana (Boxill) Lipps
Jacob Lipps
Jurgen Lipps
Raymond Lipps '82
Carolyn Macdonald
Renee (Wegner) Maggelet ‘84
Kerry McMahon ‘79
Melinda (Matthews) McMahon ‘80
Bonnie (O′Neill) Meyer ‘74
Dennis Meyer
Andrew Miller
Denise (Littleton) Miller '89
Caroline Munn
Roy Myers '71
Benetta (Bates) Myers ‘71
Ginger Norris
Terry Norris ‘74
Bill Orr '48
Elizabeth (Libby) Orr '46
Joel Pinero
Jose Pinero
Kaitlin Rhodes '07
Richard Rhodes ‘78
Victoria Rhodes ‘79
Karen Schmalz '79
Kenneth Skill ‘79
Jacque (Russell) Stahl
John Stahl '79
Bob Taylor
Lois Taylor
Richard Todd
Wilisa Todd
Kristi (Otto) Tomcik '81
Mark Tomcik '80
Jay W. Sr
Kenneth Smith '80
Debra (Warren) Trask
Lee-Anna Upperman-Mattiace '10, M.A. '11
Lisa Watts
Caroline (Veith) Wheaton '51
Loran Veith ‘58
Margie Veith
Dwight Wagner ‘68
Kae Wagner
Ruth Wheaton
John White ‘58
Mary White ‘59
Bethany (Russell) Wilson ‘09
Jeremy Wilson ‘08
Beverly (Steward) Woodsworth ‘65
Jay Wordsworth
Greg Yoder ‘79
Bill Ziegler
Esther Ziegler

10:00 a.m. Alumni Volleyball Match
Reception to follow.
10:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Family Fun Activities & Food Vendors
11 a.m. Genevans Concert - John White Chapel, Old Main

Department and Affinity Group Reunions
12 p.m. Class Reunions
1:30 p.m. Pregame Homecoming Crowning Ceremony - Reeves Field
2 p.m. Football Game vs. Thomas More
Tickets available for purchase at registration tent.
5:30 p.m. Fall Festival - Arms & Young Parking Lot
8 p.m. Family Movie Night - John White Chapel, Old Main
Registration required.


Reunion Activities:

1969 45th Reunion
1974 40th Reunion
1979 35th Reunion
1989 25th Reunion
2004 10th Reunion
2009 5th Reunion


Special Reunions/ Affinity Groups:

  • Marching Band - Johnston Gym
  • Business Majors - Northwood Lower Lobby
  • Education Majors - Tent on the lawn
  • Communication Disorders Majors - Downie House
  • Volleyball Team - Metheny Fieldhouse
Local Accommodations