Geneva College

 

 

Nominees announced for 2009 Mancini Awards

The directors of the Henry Mancini Musical Theatre Awards are pleased to announce the nominees for the 15th annual Awards. Nominees will be honored at a reception on May 13, and the “Henries” will be presented to the winners at the Awards Ceremony on May 20. The event will be held in Metheny Fieldhouse, on the campus of Geneva College in Beaver Falls, Pa. Nominees are:

Outstanding Male in a Leading Role:
  Braden Pontoli
    J. Pierpont Finch in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Beaver Area High School
  Ian Taylor
    the Beast in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
  Alex Munroe
    Jesus of Nazareth in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
  Christian Beck
    Joseph in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Freedom Area High School
  Derek Wilber
    Danny Zuko in Grease, Riverside High School
  Bradley Chieze
    Curly McClain in Oklahoma!, Shenango High School
     
Outstanding Female in a Leading Role:
  Madelyn Tomko
    Eleanor/Bizabara in Starmites, Ambridge Area High School
  Kristen Lancaster
    Rosemary in How to Succeed in Business, Beaver Area High School
  Bekah Knab
    Belle in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
  Emily Oravitz
    Jo March in Little Women, Big Beaver Falls High School
  Hanna Beightley
    Dorothy Gale in The Wizard of Oz, Rochester High School
  Hillary Hopkins
    Marian Paroo in The Music Man, Western Beaver High School
     
Outstanding Male in a Supporting Role:
  Ashton Williams
    Ashton Williams in Ain’t Misbehavin’, Aliquippa High School
  Jake Nardone
    J. B. Biggley in How to Succeed in Business, Beaver Area High School
  George Milosh
    Judas Iscariot in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
  Steven McFee
    Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Freedom Area High School
  Mike Ludwig
    Feargal McFerrin in Back to the 80s, New Brighton High School
  Christian Guerdan
    Kenickie in Grease, Quigley Catholic High School
     
Outstanding Female in a Supporting Role:
  Bethany Menjivar
    Mother/Diva in Starmites, Ambridge Area High School
  Mary Regney
    Hedy Larue in How to Succeed in Business, Beaver Area High School
  Sara Deppenbrook
    Marmee March in Little Women, Big Beaver Falls High School
  Nicole DiPietro
    Gladys in The Pajama Game, Hopewell Area High School
  Jenna Jurich
    Cyndi Gibson in Back to the 80s, New Brighton High School
  Veronica Umstott
    Rizzo in Grease, Riverside High School
  Elicia Cutchall
    Ado Annie in Oklahoma!, Shenango High School
     
Noteworthy Performance by an Individual (Six awards):
  Nick Grieco
    Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
  David Mine
    Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
  Jon Krouse
    Le Fou in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
  Hannah Oliver
    Beth March in Little Women, Big Beaver Falls High School
  Casey Shee
    Amy March in Little Women, Big Beaver Falls High School
  Angela Vallecorsa
    Meg March in Little Women, Big Beaver Falls High School
  Matt Torres
    Pilate in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
  Andrew McCullogh
    Simon Zelotes/Herod in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
  Jordan Cinderich
    Zebulun in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Freedom Area High School
  Nathan Novak
    Ruben in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Freedom Area High School
  Daniel Woodruff
    Corey, Jr. in Back to the 80s, New Brighton High School
  Cara Koshut
    Jan in Grease, Quigley Catholic High School
  John Michael Taormina
    Teen Angel in Grease, Quigley Catholic High School
  Katie Doré
    Marty in Grease, Quigley Catholic High School
  Kevin Lukes
    Teen Angel  in Grease, Riverside High School
  Alexandra D’Errico
    Jan in Grease, Riverside High School
  Cody Park
    Ali Hakem in Oklahoma!, Shenango High School
     
Noteworthy Performance by a Group:
  Ashton Williams, Sharneka Carter, Katie Pettis, and Ryan Johnson
    “How Ya Baby” ensemble in Ain’t Misbehavin’, Aliquippa High School
  Caleb Jantsch, Jon Krouse, and Zac Stanley
    “Maison des Lunes” trio in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
  Fiona Smith, Kate Carson, Anna Neely, and Caylie Barr
    Silly Girls in Beauty and the Beast, Beaver County Christian School
  Michael Kiliany and Jed Lee
    Caiaphas/Annas duo in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
  Maria Coladonato, Cady Goss, and Erica Durham
    Soul Girls in Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
  Jenna Dascanio, Lindsey Osborne, Shawnna Roknick, and Mallory McLaughlin
    Tormentors in  Jesus Christ, Superstar, Center Area High School
  Becca Fleming, Jordan Kusich, and Kaitlyn Schaub
    Narrators in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Freedom Area High School
  Nicole DiPietro, Amy Kerlin, and Angela Bakopoulos
    “Steam Heat Trio” in The Pajama Game, Hopewell Area High School
     
Outstanding Student Orchestra:
  Beaver Area High School
    How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  Big Beaver Falls Area High School
    Little Women
  Freedom Area High School
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  Rochester High School
    The Wizard of Oz
     
Outstanding Vocal Ensemble:
  Beaver Area High School
    How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  Beaver County Christian School
    Beauty and the Beast
  Big Beaver Falls Area High School
    Little Women
  Center Area High School
    Jesus Christ, Superstar
  Freedom Area High School
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  Quigley Catholic High School
    Grease
     
Outstanding Dance Performance:
  Aliquippa High School
    Ain’t Misbehavin’
  Ambridge Area High School
    Starmites
  Center Area High School
    Jesus Christ, Superstar
  Freedom Area High School
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  New Brighton Area High School
    Back to the 80s
  Western Beaver High School
    The Music Man
     
Outstanding Costumes:
  Ambridge Area High School
    Starmites
  Beaver Area High School
    How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  Beaver County Christian School
    Beauty and the Beast
  Big Beaver Falls Area High School
    Little Women
  Center Area High School
    Jesus Christ, Superstar
  Freedom Area High School
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
     
Outstanding Sets and Scenery:
  Ambridge Area High School
    Starmites
  Beaver County Christian School
    Beauty and the Beast
  Big Beaver Falls Area High School
    Little Women
  Freedom Area High School
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  Shenango High School
    Oklahoma!
  Western Beaver High School
    The Music Man
     
Outstanding Technical Achievement:
  Ambridge Area High School
    Starmites
  Big Beaver Falls Area High School
    Little Women
  Center Area High School
    Jesus Christ, Superstar
  Freedom Area High School
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  Hopewell High School
    The Pajama Game
  Shenango High School
    Oklahoma!
     
Outstanding Over-All Production:
  Beaver Area High School
    How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  Beaver County Christian School
    Beauty and the Beast
  Big Beaver Falls Area High School
    Little Women
  Center Area High School
    Jesus Christ, Superstar
  Freedom Area High School
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  Shenango High School
    Oklahoma!
     

Tickets for the Awards Show may be purchased from the offices of the participating high schools, or from Geneva College through Jason Panella, 724-847-6521. Because of extensive construction on campus, information about parking for the event will be available online at www.geneva.edu.

Geneva College is a comprehensive Christian college of the arts, sciences and professional studies. Founded in the tradition of the Reformed Christian faith, Geneva College prepares students to serve Christ in all areas of society: work, family and the church. Geneva College is a founding member of the Council for Christian Colleges & Universities (CCCU).


 

Point of Excellence

Student-to-faculty ratio is 13:1.

more points >>
 
Upcoming Events
Oct26
Reformation Day Service
Metheney Fieldhouse 6:30 p.m.

Nov01
Geneva Alumni & Friends visit "Annie" at The Benedum
Benedum Center, Pittsburgh 2:00 p.m.

STUDENTS
Geneva partners with Zipcar to offer car sharing
New program provides students a cost effective and sustainable alternative to car ownership on campus.
SERVICE
Service opportunities in Beaver Falls
Students can work with Tiger Pause and the Dare2XL programs.
CURRENT STUDENTS
Branches on campus
The Christian indie/folk band is kicking off the Three Past Three program on October 23.
COMMUNITY
Living in Color: Steppin’ Up—Moving from Theory to Action
The conference, which focuses on getting involved in multicultural issues, will be held Nov. 7-8.
GRADUATE PROGRAMS
MBA program to host Open House
An information session that includes a complementary dinner will be held at the Cranberry Regional Learning Alliance on Tue., Oct. 28.