Geneva College

 

 

2011 Mancini Nominees

Each year, Geneva College honors outstanding accomplishments in high school musical productions from schools in Beaver, Butler and Lawrence counties at the Geneva College Henry Mancini Musical Theatre Awards. Nominees for 2011 have been announced and the awards will be presented on Wednesday, May 18 at 7 p.m. during a ceremony in the Metheny Fieldhouse.

The Geneva College Henry Mancini Musical Theatre Awards is now a Participating Award Program of the National High School Musical Theater Awards (NHSMTA), which is held annually in New York City. This year, recipients of Outstanding Male Actor in a Leading Role and Outstanding Female Actor in a Leading Role from the Mancini Awards will receive national recognition by performing on Broadway at the NHSMTA. Geneva will send the two students to New York University, all expenses paid to attend classes with theater professionals and have the opportunity to compete for merit scholarships and other prizes.

The 2011 nominees are:

Outstanding Male Actor in a Leading Role
  Eddie Erwin
    Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School
  Andy Guthrie
    Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof, Beaver County Christian School
  Michael Kiliany
    Paul Berthalet in Carnival, Central Valley High School
  Christian Beck
    Ren McCormack in Footloose, Freedom Area High School
  Daniel Woodruff
    Joe Boyd in Damn Yankees, New Brighton Area High School 
  John Michael Taormina
      Curly in Oklahoma!, Quigley Catholic High School
  Artrell Allen
     Gilbert Blythe in Anne and Gilbert, Rochester Area High School 
Outstanding Female Actor in a Leading Role   
  Keyonia McClendon   
    Effie White in Dreamgirls, Aliquippa High School 
  Bethany Menjivar   
    Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School 
  Lizzie Thompson   
    Winifred in Once Upon a Mattress, Beaver Area High School 
  Elizabeth Damp   
    Lili in Carnival, Central Valley High School 
  Alyssa De Marco
    Meg Boyd in Damn Yankees, New Brighton Area High School 
  Hanna Beightly
    Anne Shirley in Anne and Gilbert, Rochester Area High School 
Outstanding Male in a Supporting Role   
  Greg Perciavalle
    Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School 
  Nicholas Grieco
    Motel in Fiddler on the Roof, Beaver County Christian School 
  Brian Pamer
    Gaston in Beauty and the Beast, Big Beaver Falls Area School District 
  Jordan Cinderich  
    Rev. Shaw Moore in Footloose, Freedom Area High School 
  Tyler Marinkovic   
    Mr. Applegate in Damn Yankees, New Brighton Area High School  
  Josiah Everett   
    Lion in The Wizard of Oz, Portersville Christian School 
  Joe Oliveri   
    Jud Frey in Oklahoma!, Quigley Catholic High School 
Outstanding Female in a Supporting Role   
  Elyse Mylan   
    Miss Dorothy in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School 
  McKenna Pontoli   
    Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof, Beaver County Christian School 
  Erica Durham   
    Rosalie in Carnival, Central Valley High School  
  Putri Mesing   
    Rusty in Footloose, Freedom Area High School 
  Jenna Jurich   
    Lola in Damn Yankees, New Brighton Area High School 
  Mary McDonald   
     Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz, Portersville Christian School 
Noteworthy Individual Performer   
  Madelyn Tomko   
    Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School 
  Katie Jones   
    Muzzy in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School 
  Lauren De Bona   
    Miss Flannery in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School 
  Ashlee Palm   
    Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress, Beaver Area High School 
  Alex Burval   
     Minstrel in Once Upon a Mattress, Beaver Area High School
  Bekah Knab  
    Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof, Beaver County Christian School
  Jason Michalenko   
    Perchik in Fiddler on the Roof, Beaver County Christian School 
  Cierra Kirkland   
    Babette in Beauty and the Beast, Big Beaver Falls Area School District 
  Matthew Prepelka   
    Jacquot in Carnival, Central Valley High School 
  Andrea Cary   
    Vi Moore in Footloose, Freedom Area High School 
  Jimmy Kappas   
    Willard Hewitt in Footloose, Freedom Area High School 
  Justin Jackovic   
    Reuben in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Hopewell High School 
  Joel Graham
    Tinman in The Wizard of Oz, Portersville Christian School 
  Andrew Powell
    Will Parker in Oklahoma!, Quigley Catholic High School 
  Cara Koshut
    Ado Annie in Oklahoma!, Quigley Catholic High School 
  Zach Pokita
    Ali Hakem in Oklahoma!, Quigley Catholic High School
Noteworthy Performance by a Group
  Keyonia McClendon, Blair Cobb, and Tyshawna Kimbrough  
    Dreamgirls in Dreamgirls, Aliquippa High School
  Justin Gleason and Jacob Mott   
    Ching Ho and Bun Foo in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ambridge Area High School 
  Maya Richardson, Christine Aley, Hannah Gaul, and Ava Mancing   
    Silly Girls in Beauty and the Beast, Big Beaver Falls Area School District  
  Matthew Prepelka and Michael Kiliany   
    Puppets in Carnival, Central Valley High School 
  Putri Mesing, Jordan Kusich, and Liz Brunner   
    Rusty, Urleen, and Wendy Jo in Footloose, Freedom Area High School 
  Taylor Belcastro, Christiana Fragale, Madison Krah, and Olivia Skal   
    Narrators in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Hopewell High School 
  Samantha Signorelli and Riley Reffner   
    Rachel Lynde and Marilla Cuthbert in Anne and Gilbert, Rochester Area High School 
  Megan Anderson, Mandi Demmler, and Hannah Young   
    Narrators in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Western Beaver High School 
Outstanding Dance Performance   
  Ambridge Area High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie  
  Beaver County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof  
  Central Valley High School, Carnival  
  Freedom Area High School, Footloose  
  Hopewell High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  
  New Brighton Area High School, Damn Yankees  
Outstanding Sets and Scenery   
  Beaver County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof  
  Big Beaver Falls Area School District, Beauty and the Beast  
  Freedom Area High School, Footloose  
  New Brighton Area High School, Damn Yankees  
  Portersville Christian School, The Wizard of Oz  
  Western Beaver High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 
Outstanding Orchestra   
  Ambridge Area High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie  
  Beaver Area High School, Once Upon a Mattress  
  Central Valley High School, Carnival  
  Freedom Area High School, Footloose  
Outstanding Technical Achievement   
  Ambridge Area High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie  
  Beaver County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof  
  Central Valley High School, Carnival  
  Freedom Area High School, Footloose  
  New Brighton Area High School, Damn Yankees  
  Quigley Catholic High School, Oklahoma!  
  Western Beaver High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  
Outstanding Costumes   
  Ambridge Area High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie  
  Beaver Area High School, Once Upon a Mattress  
  Beaver County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof  
  New Brighton Area High School, Damn Yankees  
  Portersville Christian School, The Wizard of Oz  
  Rochester Area High School, Anne and Gilbert  
Outstanding Vocal Ensemble   
  Ambridge Area High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie  
  Beaver County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof  
  Central Valley High School, Carnival  
  Freedom Area High School, Footloose  
  New Brighton Area High School, Damn Yankees  
  Quigley Catholic High School, Oklahoma!  
Outstanding Over-all Production   
Ambridge Area High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
Beaver County Christian School, Fiddler on the Roof
Central Valley High School, Carnival
Freedom Area High School, Footloose
New Brighton Area High School, Damn Yankees
Quigley Catholic High School, Oklahoma!

                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Geneva College is a comprehensive Christian college of the arts, sciences and professional studies. Founded in the tradition of the Reformed Christian faith, Geneva prepares students to serve Christ in all areas of society: work, family and the church. Geneva College’s philosophy of education is based on the Foundational Concepts of Christian Higher Education. Geneva is a founding member of the Council for Christian Colleges & Universities (CCCU).


 

Point of Excellence

The B.S.B.A. and MBA programs are nationally accredited by the Accreditation Council for Business Schools & Programs (ACBSP).

more points >>
 
Upcoming Events
Dec06
The Genevans Christmas "Glad Tidings" Concert
1st Presbyterian Church, Beaver Falls 7:00 p.m.

ARTS & CULTURE
The Genevans welcomes Christmas season with “Glad Tidings!”
The ensemble will perform its annual Christmas concerts on Dec. 5 and 6.
CURRENT STUDENTS
Geneva vocalists perform well at Tri-State competition
Five music majors competed against peers from PA, OH and WV.
ARTS & CULTURE
Geneva Reading Series: Nostalgia
Literary and musical talent will be on display on Wed., Nov. 19 at 7 p.m.
ATHLETICS
Cornuet remembers brother with help from football
Reprinted with permission from the Beaver County Times.
ATHLETICS
Athletic Department adds three programs
Geneva’s list of varsity sports expands to include Men’s and Women’s Golf and Men’s Tennis.