Homecoming & Family Weekend - Geneva College, a Christian College in Pennsylvania (PA)
Menu

Homecoming & Family Weekend | October 5 - 6, 2018 

Registration is now closed.
For questions please contact the Office of Alumni Relations at (724) 847-6590.

Schedule of Events

FRIDAY October 5, 2018

9 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Campus Store Open, 10% discount for alumni!
11 a.m. - 6 p.m. Check-In Tent - Alumni Hall Lawn
12 p.m.

50 and 60 Year (1958 & 1968) Reunion Luncheon – Benedum Room, Alexander Dining Hall
Registration required. 

1 p.m. - 4 p.m. Campus Tours for Alumni - departing from Admissions, Lower Alexander Hall
4 p.m. - 7 p.m. Zip line open - Behind McKee Hall
4:30 p.m. Classroom Lecture: "Fear & Fidelity" presented by Dr. Calvin Troup, President - West Reading Room, McCartney Library
Registration required.
5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. The Brig opened to students and families
Registration required.

6 p.m. 

All Alumni Dinner & Alumni Awards Ceremony - Alexander Dining Hall

See who's coming

Attendees:

Wendy (Schwedler) Allman '91
David Andrianoff 
Jean (Caskey) Andrianoff '68
Faith (Barrett) Barrett '05
David Barsottini '92
Diane Barsottini 
Florian Berdyck '71
Kirsten (Carson) Bestor '04
Ruth (Davison) Bloor '55
Richard Bowes '51
Rima (Warren) Brindamour '09
Elizabeth Canino 
James Carson '50
Jean (McFarland) Carson '78
Kenneth Carson '79
Harry Cartwright '68
Kris Cartwright 
Katharine (McCready) Casuccio '58
Louise (Edgar) Copeland '66
Robert Copeland '66
Beckie Cottage 
Mark Cowley '87
Meredith Cowley 
Herman Crawford '87
Lauren Crawford 
Alexander Davison '68
Esther (Gray) Davison '68
Kenneth Deans 
Mariliyn (Henze) Deans '78
Joyce (McBurney) DeFont '83
Carol (Peace) Dekker '78
Marvin Dewey 
Andrea Dobi '19
Grace Edmonds '20
Deitre (Elliott) Elliott-Quinerly '16
Irving Estella '79
Janet (Sheetz) Estella '78
James Evans '68
Lois (Palyash) Evans '69
Jeffrey Field '84
Jeri (Heltzel) Field '84
Rebecca Frieler 
Muriel (Jerome) Frieler-Rozmus '45
Laura (Meyers) Furtado '07, MBA '16
Joella Hammond '75
Dee (Southworth) Hartman '69
Kenneth Hartman '63
Virginia (Hughes) Hill '90
Donald Hollerman '71
Margaret Hollerman 
Eric Huber '88
Jennifer Huber 
Loretta (Patton) Hulbert '65
David Hutton '78
Donna (Byers) Hutton '78
Teghan Jacobson '20
Tom Jasper 
Charles Jones '08, MSOL '11
Noah Kairis '19
David Kaylor '78
Sonia (Martinsen) Kaylor '78
Marguerite (Taylor) Kessler '68
Ralph Kessler '66
Andrea (Tweed) Kilgore '93
William Kilgore '83
Deborah (Biber) Kline '78
Julie Knowlden 
Kelly Knowlden '78
Michael Krick '79
Nancy (Knight) Krick '78
Nancy Kunsak '78
Thomas Leckrone '93
Joyce Lynn '61
Renee (Wegner) Maggelet '84
M. Louise Maia '78
E. Gary Marshall 
Louise Marshall 
Ruth (Workley) Marshall '68
J. Bruce Martin '70
Joanne (Luther) Martin '68
Richard McHaffie '58
Kelli (Brody) McKee 
William McNary 
Mary (Gleghorn) Mikesell '68
William Mikesell 
John Mitchell '57
James Mittica '68
Sandra (Friedsam) Mittica '70
Leslie (Lowery) Monteiro '94
Robert Morrow '59
George Moser '68
Janet Moser 
Virginia (Henery) Mountain '58
Thomas Muldoon '76
Peter Muller '76
Benetta (Bates) Myers '71
Roy Myers '71
Ann (Birdsall) O'Neill '69
Jerry O'Neill '69
Rebecca (Raver) Parry '02
Glenn Pfennigwerth '78
Melanie Pfennigwerth 
Nathanael Planalp '18
Jane (Helman) Ramsey '73
John Ramsey 
Constance (Scheel) Raver '77
Daniel Raver '78
Kaitlin Rhodes '07
D. Roger Robb '68
Rachel (Cypher) Samreny '06
Kelly Sanzari 
Adam Shaffer '11
Anne (Copeland) Shaw '95
John Shaw '95
Allyn Sopirak 
Andrew Sopirak '68
Jacquelin (Patton) Spear '58
Mary (McCracken) Spear '59
Wayne Spear '57
Jacque (Russell) Stahl 
John Stahl '79
Kalli (Zingas) Sterrett '68
William Sterrett '67
Alice (McKelvy) Stewart '58
Dennis Stoner '77
Lynelle (Bruns) Stoner '78
Pamela Stoner 
Thomas Stoner '78
James Teapole '68
M. John Tino '58
Elizabeth (Ochocki) Tobin '78
Debra (Warren) Trask '83
Amy (Spear) Troup '83
Calvin Troup '83
Constance (Openshaw) Troxell '71
Robert Ulrich '71
Lorri Vanderlinden 
Dwight Wagner '68
Kae Wagner 
Jonathan Wallace '78
Penny Watkins 
Kathryn (Edmonds) Watt '11
Rose (Rutherford) Weir '75
William Weir '73
Marjorie (Furnival) West '71
John White '58
Mary (Tait) White 
Jannie Wick 
John Wick '78
Jamie Wilhelm '20
Bethany (Kiehl) Williams '13
Guest Williams 
Timothy Williamson '83
Yogi Williamson 
Marilyn (Williams) Wilt '78
Guest Woolley 
Joshua Woolley '03
8 p.m. - 9 p.m. The Genevans concert - Alexander Dining Hall
8 p.m. - 10 p.m. GCSG Student Bonfire – Pierce Overlook

 

SATURDAY October 6, 2018

7:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Check-In Tent - Alumni Hall Lawn

8 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Pancake Breakfast Fundraiser, The Brig
Enjoy President Troup's homemade pancakes and support the Athletic Department. 
8 a.m. - 2 p.m. Riverview Cafe Open, Student Center
9 a.m. Geneva Alumni and Families Prayer Gathering - West Reading Room, McCartney Library
We welcome you to a time of prayer as Geneva Alumni and Families gather to pray for students and the College. 
9:30 a.m. - 3 p.m. Campus Store Open, 10% discount for alumni!
10 a.m. Honors Program Reunion Reception - Fern Cliffe
11 a.m. Women's Soccer vs. Westminster College
11 a.m. The Genevans Concert - John White Chapel
11 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Family fun activities & food vendors – Pedestrian walkway
Join the fun on the pedestrian walkway and surrounding campus. Enjoy food from local vendors and a variety of family friendly activities. 
Nominal fees required for some activities.

11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Class Reunions (details below)
Registration required. 

12:30 p.m. New Song Concert – Alumni Hall steps
1 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Department & Affinity Reunions (details below) 
Registration required. 

2:30 p.m. Homecoming court & pre-game activities
3 p.m. Football game vs. Bethany College
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Alexander Dining Hall opened to alumni and families for a post-game tailgate dinner party.
Registration required.
7:30 p.m. Genevans Concert & Grace Notes Reunion Concert – John White Chapel, Old Main
7:30 p.m. Men's Soccer vs. Westminster College
9:30 p.m. Student-Sibling Open Mic Night - Skye Lounge
9:30 p.m. Open House at President Troup's Home for Young Alumni (2008-2018)

 

Class Reunions: 11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.

  • 2013 – 5 Year Reunion - Tent Reception on Campus, library lawn
  • 2008 – 10 Year Reunion - Tent Reception on Campus, Johnston gym lawn
  • 2003 – 15 Year Reunion - Tent Reception on Campus, behind Old Main
  • 1998 – 20 Year Reunion - Tent Reception on Campus, Old Main lawn
  • 1993 – 25 Year Reunion - Tent Reception on Campus, Old Main lawn
  • 1988 – 30 Year Reunion - Tent Reception on Campus, Old Main lawn
  • 1983 – 35 Year Reunion - Lunch Reception in Northwood 013
  • 1978 – 40 Year Reunion - Lunch Reception in Benedum Room
  • 1973 – 45 Year Reunion - Lunch Reception in Old Main lobby
  • 1968 & 1958 - 50 and 60 Year Reunion – Reception in McCartney Library

Find class reunion event details

 

Department & Affinity Reunions: 1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

  • Engineering and Computer Science Department - Reception in the Rapp Center
  • Marching Band
  • African American Reunion - Reception in the President's Dining Room, Alexander Hall
  • Grace Notes/Lassies
  • Residence Life RA/RD - Tent Reception on Campus, Old Main lawn
  • Higher Ed Program - Tent Reception on Campus, Old Main lawn
  • Honors Program - Reception in Fern Cliffe at 10 a.m.
  • Chemistry Department - Reception in S&E 2nd Floor Lobby
  • Biology Department - Reception in S&E 3rd Floor, Room 313
  • History, Political Science & Sociology Department - Reception in Fern Cliffe

Find event details and attendees